Investment approach
Barcelona's Seasonality and a Hotel's Cash Flow
According to INE, Barcelona hotel RevPAR in 2025 ranged from 85 € in January to 201 € in May. Weak months must be built into the liquidity reserve and the loan payment schedule.
Barcelona is less seasonal than the resorts, but it does have weak months. According to INE data for 2025, the city's hotel RevPAR (revenue per available room) was 84.77 € in January and 201.31 € in May, and room occupancy ran from 63.6% in January and December to 86.0% in June. A Barcelona hotel's seasonality is concentrated in December and January-February, and that is where the cash flow shortfall falls.
What the year looks like in INE figures
Source: INE, the RevPAR table by tourist destination and the occupancy table by destination, Barcelona, hotels, 2025. The month's share of annual room revenue is mine, calculated as RevPAR times the number of days.
| Month 2025 | RevPAR, € | Room occupancy, % | Share of the year by room revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 84.77 | 63.6 | 5.0% |
| February | 113.98 | 73.7 | 6.1% |
| March | 140.66 | 77.7 | 8.3% |
| April | 147.37 | 82.6 | 8.4% |
| May | 201.31 | 85.8 | 11.9% |
| June | 184.45 | 86.0 | 10.6% |
| July | 156.99 | 85.1 | 9.3% |
| August | 146.48 | 85.4 | 8.7% |
| September | 170.52 | 84.7 | 9.8% |
| October | 165.57 | 85.3 | 9.8% |
| November | 125.24 | 78.2 | 7.2% |
| December | 85.83 | 63.7 | 5.1% |
The day-weighted RevPAR for 2025 came to 143.7 € in my calculation, which almost matches the 143.1 € in the Colliers report based on the same INE and Exceltur data. January and December each give 5% of annual room revenue, May almost 12%: a difference of 2.4 times. The first eight months of 2026 repeat the pattern: RevPAR of 89.25 € in January and 190.46 € in May.
Two remarks. In summer occupancy holds around 85%, and the spread comes from the rate (ADR of 231.81 € in May, 131.41 € in December) and the winter collapse in occupancy. And these are city averages: your hotel in another district or another category will distribute the months differently.
Why weak months are dangerous for cash flow
Revenue in December and January is half May's, while a large part of costs does not change: core staff, utilities, insurance, IBI. The loan payment does not depend on occupancy at all. So the same hotel can show a positive annual result and negative cash flow for several months in a row.
Worked example, not a forecast
The assumptions are mine: a 50-room hotel follows the 2025 city profile; revenue from rooms only (2.622438 M€ a year); fixed costs 40% of annual revenue, spread evenly across months; variable costs 25% of revenue; operator's fee 3%; fixed charges 6% of annual revenue; FF&E reserve 4%; debt service 400,000 € a year in equal parts.
| Month | Cash flow before debt | After debt | Cumulative from January |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | minus 11,000 € | minus 45,000 € | minus 45,000 € |
| February | 8,000 € | minus 25,000 € | minus 70,000 € |
| March | 48,000 € | 14,000 € | minus 55,000 € |
| May | 112,000 € | 78,000 € | plus 39,000 € |
| November | 27,000 € | minus 6,000 € | plus 220,000 € |
| December | minus 10,000 € | minus 43,000 € | plus 177,000 € |
About 177,000 € is left after debt over the year, but the first two months need a buffer of around 70,000 € if there is no cash in the account on 1 January. A real hotel must be calculated from the operator's budget month by month, not from the average.
What to do about it when calculating a project
- Demand monthly accounts for three years, not annual revenue.
- Build in a liquidity reserve for the weakest two or three months.
- Align the debt payment schedule with the season: this is raised in the conversation with the bank, and it is a question of loan terms.
- Do not treat seasonality as fixed: the 2026 pattern is similar to 2025, but past performance guarantees nothing.
- Check the assumptions against the structure of hotel indicators and against how to read the operator's report.
The tourist tax is included in the price for the guest and affects demand, but it is not part of the hotel's revenue: more in the article on the tourist tax.
Who this calculation does not suit
It does not suit a resort hotel that closes for the winter: on the coast the logic is different, see the article on hotels on the Catalan coast. It also does not suit a hotel with no accounts for past years. The general approach to valuing hotel projects is described in the hotel strategies section.
Questions and answers
What is the season for hotels in Barcelona?
According to INE for 2025, the strongest month by RevPAR is May (201 €), followed by June (184 €) and September (171 €). The weakest are January and December (about 85 €).
What is hotel occupancy in Barcelona in winter?
In January and December 2025 INE records room occupancy of about 63.6–63.7%, and 73.7% in February.
Does Barcelona have a low season?
Yes, but a short one: December, January and partly February and November. From March to October, occupancy in 2025 held at 77.7–86.0%.
How does seasonality affect a loan on a hotel?
The debt payment is fixed and revenue is not, so in weak months cash flow can be negative while the annual result is positive. This has to be allowed for in the reserve.